Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS APPLICABLE TO THE BUSINESS THAT OWNS THIS WEBSITE (“COMPANY”) AND SETS OUT OUR POLICY ON THE GATHERING AND USE OF INFORMATION ON THIS SITE AND OUR OTHER SITES (COLLECTIVELY “SITES”).

Topics

  • COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
  • COOKIES
  • PROTECTION OF INFORMATION
  • POLICY CHANGE
  • ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY
  • HOW TO CONTACT US
  • HOW TO CONTACT THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY

The Company is committed to providing safe web sites for visitors of all ages and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The Company complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act.

There may be links from our Sites to other web sites; note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our Sites and not to web sites of other companies or organizations to which our Sites may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. The Company does not endorse, and is not responsible for, these linked websites.

Although you are not required to register to access our Sites, you may be asked to provide us with personal information when you visit certain sections of our Sites. Your use of our Sites signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our Sites. Your continued use of the Sites signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is information about you that identifies you as an individual, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

  • Information that you voluntarily provide to us through responses to surveys, search functions, questionnaires, feedback, newsletter signup, general contact forms, whitepapers and download requests.
  • On some of our Sites, we offer health assessment tools that ask you to provide self-assessment information.
  • We may also ask you to provide additional information such as your e-mail address if you want to obtain additional services, information, participate in a contest or to resolve complaints or concerns.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

You directly provide our company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via email or any of our message boards
  • Fill out request forms

Our company collects your data so that we can:

  • Email you with special offers and services we think you might like.
  • Process your requests
  • Conduct market research

HOW DOES THE COMPANY USE INFORMATION GATHERED ABOUT ONLINE VISITORS?

Before forwarding us any personal information, please be advised that any information gathered on our Sites may be used in the aggregate for research and development relating to our Sites and/or for future site development and, if you ask us to, to send you promotional materials.

In particular, we may use information gathered about you for the following purposes:

  • To monitor interest in our range of products
  • To assist us to tailor the content of our Sites to your needs by collecting information about your preferences through tracking of patterns page views on our sites
  • In circumstances where you have indicated that you wish to receive additional information, to send you information about us and promotional material about our products together with details of any offers we may have available from time to time.

PROMOTIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL OFFERS

With the permission of an online visitor, information submitted at the time of registration or submission may be used for marketing and promotional purposes by the Company provided notice of this fact is made available online. If a visitor objects to such use for any reason, he/she may prevent that use, either by e-mail request or by modifying the registration information provided. The Company uses reasonable efforts to maintain visitors’ information in a secure environment. If you have submitted personal information and want to change it or opt-out, please contact us as described below.

 If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes.

WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

Our company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

• The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
• The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.
• The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
• The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
• The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us through the form below.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The Company will not disclose personal information that you provide on its Sites to any third parties other than to a Company agent except: i) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or ii) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order, and/or iii) if you are reporting an adverse event/side effect, in which case the Company may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities. Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.

COOKIES

The Company, in common with many web site operators, may use standard technology called “cookies” on its Sites. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular web site, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some areas of the Sites may not function properly if you do so.

For further information, please visit allaboutcookies.org

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

Our company uses cookies in a variety of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality cookies

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

You can set your browser to not accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

OUR COMMITMENT TO SECURITY

We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. The Company applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure facilities.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

Personal information you share with us is stored on our database servers at Company data centers (in whatever country they may be located), or hosted by third parties who have entered into agreements with us that require them to observe our Privacy Policy.

Our company will only keep your personal data for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose of its use. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing all copies of it from live and back-up systems.

POLICY CHANGE

If we alter our Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page of our Site so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it. Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this website. This privacy policy was last updated August 2nd, 2021.

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using this Site or any other The Company Site or interactive banner ads, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the Site. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us through the form below.

HOW TO CONTACT THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the information commissioner’s office through this link; https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/